Privacy Notice and Data Protection Statement: 23/05/18

Your rights relating to use of your personal data changed in May 2018, with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, coming into force.
This Privacy Statement explains how and why the Young Persons Advisory Service (YPAS) processes your personal data under these new laws.
Under this new law, YPAS is required to explain the Lawful Bases as to why we use your personal data.

 

There are 6 Lawful Bases for processing data; of which YPAS collects in regards to two; ‘Consent’ and ‘Legitimate Interests’, explanation listed below:

 

Consent:
 You have given clear consent for YPAS to process your personal data for a specific purpose.


If you have been referred by another service for example you’re GP; they will complete a referral form. You should be fully aware of the information on this referral form and consent for it to be shared with YPAS. When you agree to this you are consenting for YPAS to receive and process your information.


When accessing a service at YPAS, we need you to consent for us to collect and store your personal data; we will only share personal identifiable data with your consent. What we mean by personal identifiable data is; your name, address, date of birth, age, gender, sexuality and any other sensitive information you have shared with YPAS.

 

Your personal identifiable information is stored at YPAS on a secure data base and paper file system, which is stored in a secure office, which is only accessed by staff. The only time we would share personal identifiable information without your consent is if there was a concern that you or someone else was at risk from harm, of which we would always inform you. We are required to do this by law.

 

Legitimate interests:
 The processing of your personal data is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.
Various services at YPAS are funded by NHS England. As a result, we will need to identify your NHS number through a secure NHS network.


YPAS shares information directly with NHS England, Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group, Liverpool City Council, Big Lottery; this information is “pseudonymised” meaning you cannot be personally identified.

 

Reasons why this information is shared:
 To be paid for the funded services you receive
 Evidence good practice
 Inform service development
 Produce local and national statistics
 Design and monitor service improvements
 Inform government policies, strategies and frameworks

 Ensure we are meeting the needs of diverse communities
 Ensure we are providing equitable and accessible services


YPAS will store your personal data for 7 years, from the completion of you accessing our services, which will then be securely destroyed.

 

Your rights under data protection law:
 You have a right to request a copy of the information that YPAS holds about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.
 If you wish to raise a complaint or query on how we have handled your personal data, you can email the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@ypas.org.uk to have the matter investigated
 If you are not satisfied with the response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office http://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to the Privacy statement:
 If this privacy statement changes, we will place an updated version on our web site www.ypas.org.uk.
 Regularly reviewing our webpage ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

You can also view our Privacy notice in PDF format here: 

 

 

 

Privacy Notice YPAS (05.18).pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [373.6 KB]

Join the conversation:

PrintPrint | Sitemap
Copyright © 2014, Young Persons Advisory Service. All rights reserved. Privacy, Copyright & Corporate Information. Registered Charity Number 1002706 | Limited Company Number 2596423 | Registered in England and Wales